Nelson-Leon

ALIVE Board of Directors 2014-2015

We had a great turnout for ALIVE’s 2014 AGM! Thanks to everyone who joined us…

 

 

We are pleased to announce the ALIVE Board of Directors for 2014-2015

 

President: Ernie Crey

Vice President: Penny Kerrigan

Treasurer: Clayton Brown

Secretary: Devon Webster

 

Board Members:

Melanie Lecoy

Carol Martin

Brandon Block

John Skulsh

Rob Morgan

Kwakwee Baker

Marilyn McKee

Bill Lightbown

Lorelei Hawkins

 The evening began with dinner and a screening of “Our Place, Our Children”, a short documentary that follows Caprice, an indigenous youth who suffered a critical crisis in 2012, and the important family figures who supported her through her recovery process.
This film is a collaboration between Caprice and Melanie Rita Lecoy (ALIVE board member), Aboriginal Life in Vancouver Enhancement Society(ALIVE), Our Place, Raycam Community Centre, and Salish Sea Productions. It was well-received by all ALIVE members.

 

 

 

hckisd-300x225

ALIVE Board 2013-2014

ALIVE is pleased to introduce the Board for 2013-2014

ALIVE Board of Directors 2013-2014

 

President: Ernie Crey

 

Vice President: Penny Kerrigan

 

Treasurer: Marilyn McKee

 

Secretary: Clayton Brown

 

Board Members:

Lorelei Hawkins

Carol Martin

Bill Lightbown

 Grace Tait

Rob Morgan

Melanie Lecoy

Devon Webster

Zee Baker

Youth Representatives:

Cassandra Simeon

Kurtis McKee

ALIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2012-2013

 

Executive:

President: Grace Tait

Vice President: Penny Irons                           

Secretary: Ambrose Williams                  

Co-Treasurer: Devon Webster                     

Co-Treasurer: Melanie Lecoy                                    

 

Directors:

Stella August                          

Patrick Canning                    

Ernie Crey                              

Mark Handley                       

Lorelei Hawkins                   

Donald Isbester                     

Bill Lightbown                       

Carol Martin                           

Marilyn McKee                   

Jenelle McMillan                     

Roseanne Supernault             

 

Youth Reps:

Darren Baptiste                    

James Naknakin